GREAT LAKES CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS

                                         

YEAR      SITE                                        BOATS    WINNER (BOAT #)                                SECOND (BOAT #)                 THIRD (BOAT #)

                                                                                CREW                                     CREW                                     CREW

                                                                                FLEET                                    FLEET                                    FLEET

=======  ====================        ====        ====================        ====================        ==================

1938 -39                                                                  No record of competition

 

1940                                                                        Charles McCauley (301)

                                                                                Illiana Y.C. #8

 

1941                                                                        Herman Landon (5)

                                                                                Illiana Y.C. #8

 

1942                                                                        Ken Drewry (5)

                                                                                Milwaukee #10

 

1943 -45                                                                  No competition - World War II

 

1946        Milwaukee, WI.                                        Ken Drewry (5)

                                                                                Milwaukee #10

 

1947                                                                        Jack Makielski (448)

                                                                                Eagle Lake Y.C. #27

 

1948        Leland, MI.                              26            Ed Merrill (78)                         Jim Blackwood (42)                 Ken Drewry (5)

                 8/14,15                                                   Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                Milwaukee #10                         Milwaukee #10

 

1949        Muskegon, MI.                         20            Ed Merrill (78)                         Al Pawinski (458)                    Ted Larson (411)

                 8/13,14 -3 Races                                     Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                Milwaukee #10                         Milwaukee #10

 

1950        Milwaukee WI.                         18            Ted Larson (411)                     Charles Price (345)                  Ed Merrill (78)

                 7/15,16 -3 Races                                     Milwaukee #10                         Eagle Lake Y.C.                       Eagle Lake Y.C. #27

 

1951        Eagle Lake, MI.                       18            Charles Price (345)                  Bud Pendergast (528)               Jack Makielski (448)

                 8/4,5 -3 Races                                         Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                Leland Y.C. #26                       Eagle Lake Y.C. #27

 

1952        Akron OH.                               16            John Makielski (79)                 Dick Ulm (343)                       J Christianson (430)

                 7/19,20 -3 Races                                     Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                SSYC Akron #17                      Milwaukee #10

 

1953        Milwaukee, WI.                                        Don Pendergast (528)              Ken Drewry (5)

                 7/25,26 -3 Races                                     Leland Y.C. #26                       Milwaukee #10

 

1954        Eagle Lake, MI.                                       Dick Ulm (343)

                                                                                SSYC Akron #17

 

1955        Tawas Bay, MI.                                        John Niland (585)                    Bill Hancock (514)

                 7/30,31                                                   Milwaukee #10                         Leland Y.C. #26

 

1956        Akron, OH.                                              John Makielski (79)                 Bob Cooper (444)

                 7/15,16 -3 Races                                     Eagle Lake Y.C. #26                SSYC Akron #17

 

1957        Leland, MI.                                              John Christianson(700)            John Niland (585)

                 7/26,27,28                                              Milwaukee, WI. #10                 Milwaukee #10

 

1958        Tawas Bay, MI.                        14            John Christianson (700)           Bill Steel                                  Stan Martin

                 7/11,12,13 -7 Races                                Milwaukee #10                         Leland Y.C. #26                       Illiana Y.C #8.

 

1959        Wolf Lake, IN.                                        Stan Martin (704) -tied-JChristianson (700)                            Peter Reiske (43)

                 7/18,19 -6 Races                                     Illiana Y.C. #8                         Milwaukee #10                         Milwaukee #10

 

 

960          Akron, OH.                              18            John Christianson (700)           Ralph Lowry (705)

                 6/25,26 -6 Races                                     Milwaukee #10                         SSYC Akron #17

 

1961        Eagle Lake, MI.                       27            John Christianson (700)           Rene Serrao (716)

                 7/15,16 -6 Races                                     Milwaukee #10                         Canada, Unattached

 

1962        Wolf Lake, IN.                        25            Ken Gustafson (644)                John Christianson(733)            Bill Steel (600)

                 7/28,29 -3 Races                                                                                     Roy Christianson

                                                                                Illiana Y.C. #8                         Milwaukee #10                         Leland Y.C. #26

 

1963        Leland, MI.                                              Ken Gustafson (644)                Biff Steel (600)

                 8/3,4                                                       Illiana Y.C. #8                         Leland Y.C. #26

 

1964        Akron, OH.                              24            John Christianson (733)           Bill Steel (600)                         Bob Cooper (714)

                 8/1,2 -4 Races                                         Roy Christianson

Milwaukee #10                         Leland Y.C. #26                       SSYC Akron #17

 

1965        Eagle Lake, MI.                       31            John Makielski (708)               Roy Christianson(733)             Fred Shoaff (755)

                 7/17,18 -5 Races                                     Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                Milwaukee #10                         Leland Y.C. #26

 

1966        Wolf Lake, IN.                        23            Fred Shoaff (755)                     John Christianson(733)            Stan Martin (644)

                 7/16,17 -6 Races                                     Rick Thomsen                         Roy Christianson                     Bill Banta

                                                                                Leland Y.C. #26                       Milwaukee #10                         Illiana Y.C. #8

 

1967        Milwaukee, WI.                        22            Roy Christianson (733)            John Hans (772)                      Doug Drake (592)

                 7/22,23 -6 Races                                     Milwaukee #10                         Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                Milwaukee #10

 

1968        Akron, OH.                              24            John Hans (772)                      Jim Bollas (714)                       John Makielski (708)

                 7/20,21 -5 Races                                     Bob Hague                                Alec Bollas                               Mark Makielski

                                                                                Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                SSYC Akron #17                      Eagle Lake Y.C. #27

 

1969        Leland, MI.                              24            John Makielski (755)               John Hans (772)                      Stan Martin (780)

                 8/1,2,3 -8 Races                                      Mark Makielski                        Bob Hague

                                                                                Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                Illiana Y.C. #8

 

1970        Eagle Lake, MI.                       26            John Makielski (755)               Tom Grogan (644)                   John Hans (722)

                 7/18,19 -5 Races                                     Mark Makielski

                                                                                Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                Leland Y.C. #26                       Eagle Lake Y.C. #27

 

1971        Wolf Lake, IN.                                        Stan Martin (780)                    Marty Makielski (773)             John Hans (772)

                 7/17,18 -6 Races                                     Illiana Y.C. #8                         Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                Eagle Lake Y.C. #27

 

1972        Lake Acton, OH.                    14            John Hans (772)                      Marty Makielski (773)             Mark Makielski (755)

                 7/16,17 4 Races                                      Bob Hague                                Paul Makielski                         Jim Freeman

                                                                                Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                                Eagle Lake Y.C. #27

 

1973        Akron OH.                                               Paul Makielski (755)                John Makielski (773)               Jolly Booth (774)

                 7/14,15 -6 Races                                     Joan Makielski                         Sara Makielski                          Dick Booth

                                                                                Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                Eagle Lake Y.C. #27

 

1974        Eagle Lake, MI.                       23            Paul Makielski (755)                John Hans (772)                      Ed Gray (751)

                 7/13,14 -6 Races                                     Carolyn Gray                           Bob Hague                                Mary Jane Gray

                                                                                Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                Eagle Lake Y.C. #27

 

1975        Wolf Lake, IN                         18            Paul Makielski (708)                Jack Tomko (789)                   M,S&John Makielski (773)

                 7/12,13 -6 Races                                     Carolyn Gray                           Tony Tomko                           Sara, John Makielski

                                                                                Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                Illiana Y.C. #8                         Eagle Lake Y.C. #27

 

1976        Lake Acton, OH.                     20            Paul Makielski (708)                Jack Tomko (789)                   Ed Gray (751)

                 7/17,18 -5 Races                                     Carolyn Gray                           Tony Tomko                           Mary Jane Gray

                                                                                Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                Illiana Y.C. #8                         Eagle Lake Y.C. #27

 

1977        Akron, OH.                              13            Jolly Booth (774)                    Sara Makielski (773)                Jack Tomko (789)

                 6/18,19 -6 Races                                     Dick Booth                              John Makielski                         Tony Tomko #27

                                                                                Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                Illiana Y.C. #8

 

1978        Eagle Lake, MI.                       22            Jolly Booth (774)                    Sara Makielski (708)                Tom VanderVen (704)

                 6/24,25 -4 Races                                     Dick Booth                              John Makielski                         Phyllis McBride

                                                                                Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                Eagle Lake Y.C. #27

 

1979        Wolf Lake, IN.                        18            Jolly Booth (774)                    Bruce Gregg (708)                    Jack Tomko (798)

                 6/16,17 or 23,24                                     Dick Booth                              Andy Gregg                              Alice Tomko

                                                                                Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                Illiana Y.C. #8                         Illiana Y.C. #8

 

1980        Akron, OH.                              8              Jack Tomko (798)                   John Timura (772)                   Eric Roberts (747)

                 6/7,8 -4 Races                                         Tony Tomko                                                                           Lew Roberts

                                                                                Illiana Y.C. #8                         SSYC Akron #17                      SSYC Akron #17

 

1981        Lake Acton OH.                      13            Jack Tomko (798)                   John Makielski (644)               Dieter Stroinigg (699)

                 6/20,21                                                   Tony Tomko                                                                           Perry Sekus

                                                                                Illiana Y.C. #8                         Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                Hueston Woods SA #45

 

1982        Eagle Lake, MI.                       20            Jack Tomko (798)                   Frank Catanzarite (786)           Sara Makielski (755)

                 6/12,13 -5 Races                                     Alice Tomko                           Diana Catanzarite                    John Makielski

                                                                                Illiana Y.C. #8                         Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                Eagle Lake Y.C. #27

 

1983        Wolf Lake, IN.                        25            Louis Tomko (797)                 Jack Tomko (798)                   Frank Catanzarite (786)

                 6/11,12 -6 Races                                     Gray Proknow                          Pat Tomko                              Diana Catanzarite

                                                                                Illiana Y.C. #8                         Illiana Y.C. #8                         Eagle Lake Y.C. #27

 

1984        Akron, OH.                              13            Jack Tomko (798)                   Guy Donatelli (772)                 Dieter Stroinigg (699)

                 -6 Races                                                  Alice Tomko                           Nancy Penotte

                                                                                Illiana Y.C. #8                         SSYC Akron #17                      Ohio River #45

 

1985        Lake Acton, OH.                     9              Jack Tomko (798)                   Hermann Vargason (592)         Guy Donatelli (772)

                -6 Races                                                   Alice Tomko                           Jamie Tomko

                                                                                Illiana Y.C. #8                         Hueston Woods SA #45           SSYC Akron #17

 

1986        Wolf Lake, IN.                        17            Jack Tomko (798)                   Dave Novak (780)                   Mike Knox (778)

                 6/21,22 -5 Races                                     Patrick Tomko                        Frank Roorda                           Jody Booth

                                                                                Illiana Y.C. #8                         Illiana Y.C. #8                         Illiana Y.C. #8

 

1987        Lake Acton, OH.                     14            Jack Tomko (798)                   John Makielski (821)               Guy Donatelli (772)

                 6/13,14 -6 Races                                     Bill Kinney                              Jody Booth

                                                                                Illiana Y.C. #8                         Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                SSYC Akron #17

 

1988        Akron, OH.                              18            Robert Frechette (745)            Jack Tomko (798)                   Rich Ogrentz (700)

                 6/11,12 -6 Races                                     Alisa Tomko                            Patrick Tomko                        Susie Ogrentz

                                                                                SSYC Akron #17                      Illiana Y.C. #8                         Illiana Y.C. #8

 

1989        Eagle Lake, MI.                       19            Dieter Stroinigg (702)              Jack Tomko (798)                   J & J Makielski (821)

                 6/17,18 -6 Races                                     Hermann Vargason                   Alisa Tomko                            J & J Makielski

                                                                                Hueston Woods SA #45           Illiana Y.C. #8                         Eagle Lake Y.C. #27

 

1990        Wolf Lake, IN.                        16            Dave Novak (780)                   Lou Tomko (797)                    Rich Ogrentz (700)

                 6/16,17 -6 Races                                     Melinda Novak                        Becky Tomko                          Sue Ogrentz

                                                                                Illiana Y.C. #8                         Illiana Y.C. #8                         Illiana Y.C. #8

 

1991        Lake Acton, OH.                     16            Dieter Stroinigg (702)              Jim Bradshaw (816)                  H Vargason (592)

                 6/16,17 - 4 Races                                    Kirsten Stroinigg                      Dan Bradshaw                          Mark Robertson

                                                                                Hueston Woods SA #45           SSYC Akron #17                      Hueston Woods SA #45

 

1992        Akron, OH.                              13            Robert Frechette (745)            Guy Donatelli (772)                 John Whelan (#822)

                 6/20,21 - 6 Races                                    Dan Bradshaw                          Carol Carlton                           Jim Whelan

                                                                                SSYC Akron #17                      SSYC Akron #17                      Illiana Y.C. #8

 

1993        Eagle Lake                               18            Al Bollas (815)                        Jolly Booth (774)                    Rich Ogrentz (700)

                 6/26,27 - 6 Races                                    Dennis Scott                            Roy Schreiber                           Sue Ogrentz

                                                                                SSYC Akron #17                      Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                                Illiana Y.C. #8

 

1994        Wolf Lake, IN.                        18            John Whelan (708)                  Guy Donatelli (772)                 Gary Vandersyde (770)

                 6/11,12 - 6 Races                                    Gene Damiani                          Carol Carlton                           Elizabeth Vandersyde

                                                                                Illiana Y.C. #8                         SSYC Akron #17                      Illiana Y.C. #8

 

1995        Lake Acton, OH.                     13            Sara Mak.-Marion (821)          Guy Donatelli (772)                 Hermann Vargason(592

                6/10,11 - 7 Races                                     John Makielski                         Carol Carlton                           Evan Vincent

                                                                                Eagle Lake Y.C. #27                SSYC Akron #17                      Hueston Woods SA #45

 

1996        Akron, OH                               11            Mark Robertson (745)             Al Bollas (819)                        Rich Ogrentz (700)

                6/15,16 - 6 Races                                     Margo Emre                             Denny Scott                             Amy Ogrentz

                                                                                SSYC Akron #17                      SSYC Akron #17                      Illiana YC #8

 

1997        Eagle Lake,MI                         16            Sara Mak.-Marion (821)          Frank Catanzarite (786)           Rich Ogrentz (700)

                6/21,22 - 5 Races                                     Joan Mak.-Sniadecki                Diana Catanzarite                    Amy Ogrentz

                                                                                Eagle Lake S. C. #27                Eagle Lake S. C. #27                Illiana Y. C. #8

 

1998        Wolf Lake, IN                         16            Sara Mak.-Marion(821)           Guy Donatelli (824)                 Rich Ogrentz (700)

                6/27,28 - 6 Races                                     Joan Mak.-Sniadecki                Carol Carlton                           Amy Ogrentz

                                                                                Eagle Lake S. C. #27                SSYC Akron #17                      Illiana Y.C. #8

 

1999      Lake Acton, OH                         8             Sara Mak.-Marion (821)          Al Bollas (819)                        Guy Donatelli (824)

                5/8, 9 - 6 Races                                        Chris May                                Denny Scott                             Judi Finan

                                                                                Eagle Lake SC Flt. #27             SSYC Akron,  #17                    SSYC Akron,  #17

                                                                               

2000        Akron, OH.                              14            Chris May  (821)                     Guy Donatelli (824)                 Al Bollas (819)

                 6/17, 18, - 2 Races                                  Sara Mak.-Marion                    Judi Finan                                 Jon Bollas

Eagle Lake SC  #27                   SSYC Akron, #17                     SSYC Akron  .#17

 

2001        Eagle Lake, MI                        13            Guy Donatelli  (824)                Al Bollas  (819)                       Sara Mak.-Marion (823)

                6/23, 24, - 5 Races                                   Judi Donatelli                           Denny Scott                             Joan Sniadecki

                                                                                SSYC Akron,  #17                    SSYC Akron,t  #17                  Eagle Lake SC Flt. #27

 

2002        Wolf Lake, IN                         15            Sara Mak.-Marion (821)          Guy Donatelli (824)                 Rich Ogrentz (700)

                6/22, 23, - 6 Races                                   Chris May                                Terrance Abrams                     Ron Jaracz

                                                                                Eagle Lake SC #27                   SSYC Akron  #17                     Illiana Y. C. #8

 

2003        Akron, OH.                              14            Chris May (821)                      Al Bollas (819)                        Guy Donatelli (824)

                6/21, 22 - 6 Races                                    Sara Mak.-Marion                    Ken Abrams                             Judi Donatelli

                                                                                Eagle Lake SC  #27                  SSYC Akron  #17                     SSYC Akron #17